throbber
[…] `
`appealing the decision to terminate Durham’s health insurance, either before or after the
`
`termination went into effect. (Doc. No. 33-2; see also Durham Decl. ¶ 27 & Ex. C, Doc. No. 72-
`
`1, at 21–24.)
`
`Case 3:17-cv-01172 Document 74 Filed 12/16/20 Page 4 of 22 PageID #: 520
`
`

`

`Tennessee law provides that, “[u]pon retirement from the general assembly, any . . .
`
`5
`
`
`
`
`representative . . . may elect to retain retiree health benefits by participating in the plan authorized
`
`by the state insurance committee.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-27-208(a)(1) (2015). The provision only
`
`applies to officials first elected prior to July 1, 2015, and the statute expressly excludes any former
`
`member of the General Assembly who, after November 2, 2010, is convicted of a felony “arising
`
`out of that person’s official capacity as a member of the general assembly.” Id. § 8-27-208(a)(2),
`
`(b).
`
`
`
`Durham has never been convicted of a felony. (Durham Decl. ¶ 2.) Accordingly, if he had
`
`retired after his first term expired in 2014, he would have been eligible to elect to retain retiree
`
`health benefits under Tenn.