`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`He states, “This distinction supports the position requiring RHCs to submit only MCO-paid claims
`
`for reimbursement.”
`
`
`
`60.
`
`The State’s position of distinguishing FQHCs from RHCs under BIPA on the issue
`
`whether claims must be paid by MCOs before the State is obligated to make Wraparound Payments
`
`is simply incorrect under the plain language of BIPA. BIPA (Section 1396a(bb)(5)(A) makes no
`
`distinction on the issue of Wraparound Payments between RHCs and FQHCs, but rather, treats the
`
`two exactly the same. The primary statute at issue, 42 U.S.C. §1396a(bb)(5)(A), provides, “In the
`
`case of services
`
`furnished by a Federally-qualified health center or rural health
`
`clinic pursuant to a contract between the center or clinic and a managed care entity (as defined
`
`in section 1396u–2(a)(1)(B) of this title), the State plan shall provide for payment to the center
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-01280-STA-jay Document 1 Filed 12/22/20 Page 17 of 19 PageID 17
`
`or clinic by the State of a supplemental payment equal to the amount (if any) by which the
`