`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`assessed on or after December 23, 2020.
`
`7
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00516-MJT Document 1 Filed 10/13/21 Page 8 of 76 PageID #: 8
`
`25.
`
`Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 7.105, upon the request of the TCEQ, “the
`
`attorney general [of Texas] shall institute a suit in the name of the state for injunctive relief…, to
`
`recover a civil penalty, or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.” This requirement applies
`
`generally to any violation of a “commission rule or a provision of a permit issued by the
`
`commission,” Tex. Water Code § 7.032; or “a violation of a statute within the commission’s
`
`jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute.” Tex. Water Code
`
`§ 7.101. With respect to violations of the Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act and the regulations
`
`promulgated thereunder, Defendant is liable for a civil penalty of “not less than $50 nor greater
`