`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`each such violation occurring after January 12, 2009 through November 2, 2015, and up to
`
`$56,460 for each such violation occurring after November 2, 2015, and assessed on or after
`
`December 23, 2020.
`
`1. Enforcement under the Texas Water Code
`
`40.
`
`Section 7.101 of the Texas Water Code states that, “A person may not cause,
`
`suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule
`
`adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute.” Tex. Water Code § 7.101.
`
`41.
`
`Section 7.102 of the Texas Water Code states, in pertinent part: “A person who
`
`causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any …
`
`matter within the commission’s jurisdiction to enforce, other than violations of [chapters not
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00516-MJT Document 1 Filed 10/13/21 Page 12 of 76 PageID #: 12
`
`relevant here], shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater
`
`than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each day of a
`
`continuing violation is a separate violation.” Tex. Water Code § 7.102.
`
`42.
`
`Section 7.032 of the Texas Water Code states, in pertinent part: “The executive
`
`director [of the TCEQ] may enforce a commission rule or a provision of a permit issued by the
`
`commission by injunction or other appropriate remedy.” Tex. Water Code § 7.032.
`