`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`limitation in an NPDES permit issued pursuant to Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342,
`
`including state permits, shall be subject to a civil penalty of up to $32,500 per day for each such
`
`violation occurring after March 15, 2004 through January 12, 2009, up to $37,500 per day for
`
`each such violation occurring after January 12, 2009 through November 2, 2015, and up to
`
`$56,460 for each such violation occurring after November 2, 2015, and assessed on or after
`
`December 23, 2020.
`
`1. Enforcement under the Texas Water Code
`
`40.
`
`Section 7.101 of the Texas Water Code states that, “A person may not cause,
`
`suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule
`
`adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute.” Tex. Water Code § 7.101.
`
`41.
`
`Section 7.102 of the Texas Water Code states, in pertinent part: “A person who
`
`causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any …
`