`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any …
`
`matter within the commission’s jurisdiction to enforce, other than violations of [chapters not
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00516-MJT Document 1 Filed 10/13/21 Page 12 of 76 PageID #: 12
`
`relevant here], shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater
`
`than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each day of a
`
`continuing violation is a separate violation.” Tex. Water Code § 7.102.
`
`42.
`
`Section 7.032 of the Texas Water Code states, in pertinent part: “The executive
`
`director [of the TCEQ] may enforce a commission rule or a provision of a permit issued by the
`
`commission by injunction or other appropriate remedy.” Tex. Water Code § 7.032.
`
`C.
`
`CLEAN AIR ACT
`
`43.
`
`Title I of the CAA requires EPA to establish emission standards for “hazardous
`
`air pollutants” (“HAPs”) in accordance with Section 112 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412. These
`