`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`well as operating and maintenance requirements.
`
`29.
`
`The term “effluent limitation” is defined in Section 502(11) of the CWA, 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1362(11), to mean “any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on
`
`quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents
`
`which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous
`
`zone, or the ocean, including schedules of compliance.”
`
`30.
`
`Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(e), “the permittee shall at all times properly
`
`operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related
`
`appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the
`
`conditions of the [NPDES] permit.”
`
`31.
`
`Pursuant to Section 402(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b), a state may
`
`establish its own permit program and, after receiving approval of its program by EPA, may issue
`
`NPDES permits.
`
`32.
`