`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Enhertu®.” (Dkt. 24-1 ¶ 6.) And DSC also directly infringes via importation into the US. Thus,
`
`the location of numerous DSC witnesses in Japan cannot be ignored in the transfer analysis.
`
`1.
`
`DSC Imports The Infringing Product And Therefore Infringes
`
`Ignoring DSC’s role in developing and manufacturing the infringing product,
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` “Import” simply
`
`means “to bring into the country.” See Canton R. Co. v. Rogan, 340 U.S. 511, 515 (1951).
`
`
`
` A party need not be the “importer of record” to be the “importer.” See 19 C.F.R. § 101.1
`
`(“‘Importer’ means the person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise,
`
`or an authorized agent acting on his behalf. The importer may be: . . . (3) The actual owner of
`
`the merchandise . . . , or (4) The transferee of the merchandise . . . .” (emphasis added)).
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2 Where self-serving witness testimony conflicts with contemporaneous documentary evidence,
`the testimony should be accorded less weight. Cf. United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S.
`
`
`sf-4464442
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`