`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`buyers was an omission that occurred, if at all, in Maryland. He states that he, as a resident of
`
`Maryland did not solicit any Texas resident to buy a security. As a result, he was never the seller of
`
`a security in Texas and never engaged in any illegal conduct within the state.
`
`In rejecting this ground for review, the intermediate appellate court stated as follows:
`
`The term “jurisdiction” refers to the power of a court to hear a controversy and make
`decisions that are legally binding on the parties involved. Section 1.04(a)(1) of the
`penal code provides for territorial jurisdiction “if either the conduct or result that is
`an element of the offense occurs inside this state.”
`
`Regarding territorial jurisdiction, the indictment alleged appellant “directly and through
`agents,” committed fraud in connection with the sale or offering for sale of securities.
`An individual may be charged as a party to an offense and may be held criminally re-