throbber
[…] `
`be required pursuant to the terms of loan.” 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i)(3).
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`
`Case 4:14-cv-00350-ALM Document 96 Filed 04/21/16 Page 11 of 46 PageID #: 1493
`
`In order to protect consumers, RESPA imposes limited timeframes for loan servicers to
`
`respond to inquiries from borrowers. Therefore, “[t]o aid servicers with this task of providing
`
`consumers with timely information, RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but do not
`
`require) servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs.” Roth v. CitiMortgage Inc., 756
`
`F.3d 178, 181 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included in
`
`the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may
`
`establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified
`
`written requests.”)). Where a servicer complies with the notice requirements for designating an
`
`exclusive QWR office and address, a letter sent to a different office and address is not considered
`
`a QWR under RESPA. Id. at 182; see Berneike v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1145 (10th
`