`United States District Court
[…] `
`Imposition of an Ongoing Royalty
`
`Plaintiff also seeks an ongoing royalty against Defendants for infringing sales that have
`
`occurred and continue to occur after the jury rendered its verdict. Defendants respond that
`
`Plaintiff fails to prove the need for an ongoing royalty. Specifically, Defendants contend that
`
`Plaintiff has not proved that any new products introduced by Defendants are colorable variations
`
`of infringing products. Defendants further contend that Plaintiff has not shown that an ongoing
`
`royalty is necessary to effectuate a remedy.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, a successful patentee shall be awarded damages “adequate to
`
`compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made
`
`of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” The
`
`Federal Circuit has interpreted this provision to permit a court to award “‘an ongoing royalty for
`
`patent infringement in lieu of an injunction’ barring the infringing conduct.” Prism Techs. LLC
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`