`United States District Court
[…] Generally, this requires the
`
`defendant provide definite factual allegations, as opposed to mere legal conclusions in support of
`
`his defense. Id. (citing Jenkens, 542 F.3d at 122). “In determining whether a meritorious defense
`
`exists, the underlying concern is whether there is some possibility that the outcome of the suit after
`
`a full trial will be contrary to the result achieved by the default.” Id. (citing In re OCA, Inc., 551
`
`F.3d 359, 373 (5th Cir. 2008)).
`
`Plaintiffs claim Defendant invaded Plaintiffs’ right of privacy and violated 18 U.S.C.
`
`§ 2255 (Dkt. #1 at ¶¶ 10–13). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a
`
`victim of a violation of section . . . 2251 . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such
`
`violation . . . may sue . . . and shall recover the actual damages . . . and the costs of the suit,
`
`including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2013). Further, “any person
`
`described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than
`
`$150,000 in value.” Id.
`
`Here, Defendant argues both J.S. and I.B. are precluded from recovering under 18 U.S.C.
`
`§ 2255. Specifically, Defendant argues J.S. cannot recover because he “was not a minor when his
`
`sexual conduct was recorded.” (Dkt. #22 at ¶ 40). Further, because I.B. “was never recorded
`