throbber
[…] `
`including obtaining applicable State licensure and a registration from the Drug Enforcement
`
`Administration.
`
`8.
`
`Texas laws and regulations, including the rules of the Texas Medical Board,
`
`regulated the licensing and practice of medical doctors and other medical practitioners in Texas.
`
`Those laws governing the practice of medicine were established to ensure that every physician
`
`practicing in Texas met the minimum standards and requirements for safe practice.
`
`9.
`
`For example, § 481 .071(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provided that a
`
`medical practitioner “may not prescribe, dispense, deliver, or adminiSter a controlled substance
`
`or cause a controlled substance to be administered under the practitioner’s direction and
`
`supervision except for a valid medical purpose and in the course of medical practice.”
`
`10.
`
`Section 164.053 of the Texas Occupations Code prohibited medical practitioners
`
`from, among other things, writing prescriptions for or dispensing medication to a person the
`