`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`understanding of the risks associated with the use of tobacco products.” Id. § 1333(d)[2].
`
`– 11 –
`
`
`
`Case 6:20-cv-00176-JCB Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 13 of 52 PageID #: 13
`
`
`
`46.
`
`In addition to adopting new textual warnings and directing FDA to issue a regulation
`
`adopting graphic images, the Tobacco Control Act imposes a related set of labeling requirements.
`
`These requirements (the “related requirements”) require that cigarette packages display:
`
`• “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or
`distributor,” 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);
`
`• “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or
`numerical count,” id. § 387c(a)(2)(B);
`
`• “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is
`domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,” id.
`§ 387c(a)(2)(C); and
`
`• where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” id. § 387t(a).
`
`47.
`
`The Act provides that the new textual and graphic warnings, and each of the related
`