`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Otherwise, air ambulance IDRs are
`
`to follow the procedures set forth in Section 149.510, which apply to all other IDRs. See 45 C.F.R.
`
`§ 149.520(b)(1).
`
`III.
`
`IFR Part II’s QPA Presumption Clearly Rewrites the Statute
`
`27.
`
`The Departments’ QPA Presumption is codified in five parts of 45 C.F.R § 149.510
`
`and in one sentence of 45 C.F.R. § 149.520, as shown in the following chart. The five parts of
`
`Section 149.510 (shown in the first five rows of the chart) were expressly vacated by the TMA
`
`decision. The one sentence from Section 149.520 (shown in the sixth and final row of the chart)
`
`was not expressly vacated by TMA:
`
`
`4 45 C.F.R. § 149.520(b)(1) states: “Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this
`section, in determining the out-of-network rate to be paid by group health plans and health
`insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage for out-of-network air
`ambulance services, plans and issuers must comply with the requirements of § 149.510, except
`that references in § 149.510 to the additional circumstances in § 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(C) shall be
`understood to refer to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.”
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 6:22-cv-00162 Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 10 of 19 PageID #: 10
`
`Regulatory Text (bold language contains the QPA Presumption) Citation
`
`“(viii) Material difference means a substantial likelihood that a
`reasonable person with the training and qualifications of a