`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`instant dispute took place.
`
`
`
`17
`
`
`
`Case 2:24-cv-00079-Z Document 1 Filed 04/18/24 Page 18 of 19 PageID 18
`
`83. As set forth herein, Plaintiff objected to Defendant’s Vaccine Mandate based on his
`
`religious belief, medical reasons, personal conscience, and/or prior recovery from
`
`COVID-19.
`
`84.
`
`Defendant violated Order GA-40 by, among other reasons, compelling Mr.
`
`Mitchell to receive a COVID-19 vaccine under penalty of either forced unpaid leave or
`
`immediately termination.
`
`FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
`Disability Discrimination
`[Violation of the TCHRA, section 21.002, et seq.]
`
`Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the
`
`85.
`
`preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
`
`86. The TCHRA defines “disability” as “a mental or physical impairment that substantially
`
`limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or
`
`being regarded as having such an impairment.” § 21.002(6) (emphasis added).
`
`87. Defendant regarded unvaccinated employees such as Plaintiff as disabled based on a
`
`perceived disability, immune-compromised due to not receiving a COVID-19 vaccine,
`
`and thereby unable to perform the duties of such employees’ employment.
`