`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`employment practice if because of race, color disability, religion, sex, national origin, or
`
`age the employer: ¶ (1) Fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
`
`discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation
`
`or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or ¶ Limits, segregates, or
`
`classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or
`
`tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any
`
`other manner the status of an employee.”
`
`75. Section 21.108 of the TCHRA states that religious discrimination under this chapter
`
`“applies to discrimination because of or on the basis of any aspect of religious
`
`observance, practice, or belief unless an employer demonstrates that the employer is
`
`unable reasonably to accommodate the religious observance or practice of an employee
`
`or applicant without undue hardship to the conduct of the employer's business.”
`
`76. Defendant qualifies as an employer under said provisions of the TCHRA.
`
`77. Plaintiff asserted bona fide religious beliefs that conflicted with Defendant’s Vaccine
`
`Mandate and notified Defendant of those beliefs by submitting a written exemption
`
`request.
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`