`Case 4:21-cv-00595-O Document 60 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1446Case 4:21-cv-00595-O Document 60 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 24 PageID 1446
[…] `
`required the Secretary to “provide a payment in an amount up to 120 percent of the outstanding
`
`indebtedness of each socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher as of January 1, 2021,” to pay off
`
`qualifying Farm Service Agency (FSA) loans. ARPA, Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 1005 (2021). To be
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 4:21-cv-00595-O Document 60 Filed 07/01/21 Page 2 of 24 PageID 1447Case 4:21-cv-00595-O Document 60 Filed 07/01/21 Page 2 of 24 PageID 1447
`
`eligible under the program, an applicant must be a “socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher” as
`
`defined in section 2501(a) of the Food, Agriculture Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (codified
`
`at 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)). See id. That statute provides that a “‘socially disadvantaged farmer or
`
`rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group.” 7 U.S.C.
`
`§ 2279(a)(5). It defines “socially disadvantaged group” as “a group whose members have been
`
`subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without
`
`regard to their individual qualities.” Id. § 2279(a)(6). In announcing a Notice of Funds Availability,
`
`the USDA stated that those groups include but are not limited to “American Indians or Alaskan
`
`Natives,” “Asians,” “Blacks or African Americans,” “Native Hawaiians or other Pacific
`
`Islanders,” and “Hispanics or Latinos.”