`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of
`
`persons,” may bring suit on behalf of the United States to “restrain any person causing or
`
`contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to
`
`such pollution or to take other such action as may be necessary.”
`
`GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
`
`A. Corpus Christi’s Publicly Owned Wastewater Treatment Works
`
`31.
`
`At all times relevant to the Complaint, Defendant Corpus Christi has owned and
`
`operated a “treatment works” within the meaning of CWA Section 212, 33 U.S.C. § 1292, and a
`
`“publically owned treatment works” or “POTW” within the meaning of 40 C.F.R. § 403.3(q) (the
`
`“Corpus Christi POTW”).
`
`32.
`
`Section 212 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1292, defines “treatment works” as “any
`
`devices and systems used in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal
`
`
`
`
`
`- 7 -
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 8 of 25
`
`sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature to implement section 1281 [of the CWA] . . .
`
`including intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection systems, pumping, power, and
`
`other equipment, and their appurtenances.”
`
`33.
`
`EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 403.3(q), define POTW as a “treatment works as
`
`defined by section 212 of the [CWA], which is owned by a State or municipality (as defined by
`
`section 502(4) of the Act).”
`
`34.
`