`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`violates any permit condition or limitation in a permit issued by a state under Section 402 of the
`
`CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, shall be liable for civil penalties. Adjusted for inflation, civil penalties
`
`of up to $32,500 per day may be assessed for each violation which takes place after March 15,
`
`2004, up to $37,500 per day for each violation which takes place after January 12, 2009, and up
`
`to $54,833 per day for each violation which takes place after November 2, 2015. See 40 C.F.R.
`
`
`
`
`
`- 6 -
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 7 of 25
`
`§ 19.4 (including amendments to that regulation promulgated at 84 Fed. Reg. 2,059 (Feb. 6,
`
`2019)).
`
`29.
`
`Tex. Water Code § 7.102 provides “[A] person who causes, suffers, allows, or
`
`permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the
`
`commission’s jurisdiction to enforce . . . shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not
`
`less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury
`
`considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.”
`
`D. Authority to Abate Imminent and Substantial Endangerments
`
`30.
`
`Section 504(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a), provides that, notwithstanding
`
`any other provision of the CWA, the EPA, “upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or
`