`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reg. 2,059 (Feb. 6,
`
`2019)).
`
`29.
`
`Tex. Water Code § 7.102 provides “[A] person who causes, suffers, allows, or
`
`permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the
`
`commission’s jurisdiction to enforce . . . shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not
`
`less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury
`
`considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.”
`
`D. Authority to Abate Imminent and Substantial Endangerments
`
`30.
`
`Section 504(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a), provides that, notwithstanding
`
`any other provision of the CWA, the EPA, “upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or
`
`combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of
`
`persons,” may bring suit on behalf of the United States to “restrain any person causing or
`
`contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to
`
`such pollution or to take other such action as may be necessary.”
`
`GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
`