`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`25.
`
`Under Section 402(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b), the EPA may approve a
`
`state to administer its own permit program. Pursuant to Section 402(b), the State of Texas was
`
`granted NPDES permitting authority within the jurisdictional boundaries of the State on
`
`September 14, 1998. Accordingly, by and through the TCEQ, the State of Texas issues TPDES
`
`
`
`
`
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 6 of 25
`
`permits authorizing the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state,
`
`pursuant to Section 26.027 of the Tex. Water Code.
`
`C. The United States’ and Texas’ Clean Water Act Enforcement Authorities
`
`26.
`
`Section 309(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b), authorizes the EPA “to
`
`commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction,”
`
`when any person is in violation of any permit condition or limitation in a permit issued by a state
`
`under Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
`
`27.
`
`Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 5.230, the executive director of the TCEQ may
`