`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 6 of 25
`
`permits authorizing the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state,
`
`pursuant to Section 26.027 of the Tex. Water Code.
`
`C. The United States’ and Texas’ Clean Water Act Enforcement Authorities
`
`26.
`
`Section 309(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b), authorizes the EPA “to
`
`commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction,”
`
`when any person is in violation of any permit condition or limitation in a permit issued by a state
`
`under Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
`
`27.
`
`Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 5.230, the executive director of the TCEQ may
`
`enforce, among other things, “the terms and conditions of any permit . . . order, standard, or rule
`
`by injunction or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Pursuant to Tex.
`
`Water Code § 7.002, the TCEQ may institute legal proceedings to compel compliance with the
`
`relevant provisions of the Texas Water Code, rules, orders, permits or other decisions of the
`
`commission. Pursuant to Tex.