`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`pollutant by any person except in compliance with that section, and, where applicable, the
`
`requirements of a national pollutant discharge elimination system (“NPDES”) permit issued
`
`pursuant to Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
`
`19.
`
` The Texas Water Code includes a similar prohibition and provides that
`
`“[e]xcept as authorized by the [TCEQ], no person may discharge any pollutant, sewage,
`
`municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste from any point source
`
`into any water in the state.” Tex. Water Code § 26.121(d); see also id. at § 26.121(a)(1).
`
`
`
`
`- 4 -
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-00235 Document 1 Filed on 09/25/20 in TXSD Page 5 of 25
`
`20.
`
`Under Tex. Water Code § 26.001(5), “water in the state” includes “groundwater,
`
`percolating or otherwise, lakes, bays, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, rivers, streams,
`
`creeks, estuaries, wetlands, marshes, canals, the Gulf of Mexico . . . and all other bodies of
`
`surface water . . . navigable or non-navigable.”
`
`21.
`
`Tex. Water Code § 26.001(20) defines the term “discharge” to include depositing,
`
`conducting, draining, emitting, throwing, running, allowing to seep, or otherwise releasing or
`
`disposing of.”
`
`22.
`
`Tex. Water Code § 26.001(13) defines the term “pollutant” to include sewage,
`
`sewage sludge, biological materials, and municipal waste discharged into any water in the state.
`
`23.
`
`Tex. Water Code § 26.001(21) defines the term “point source” as “any
`
`discernable, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch,
`
`channel, tunnel, or conduit” from which pollutants or wastes are or may be discharged.
`
`B. Federally Issued NPDES and Texas-Issued “TPDES” CWA Permits
`
`24.
`
`Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, provides that the permit-issuing
`