`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`under Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342.
`
`27.
`
`Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 5.230, the executive director of the TCEQ may
`
`enforce, among other things, “the terms and conditions of any permit . . . order, standard, or rule
`
`by injunction or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Pursuant to Tex.
`
`Water Code § 7.002, the TCEQ may institute legal proceedings to compel compliance with the
`
`relevant provisions of the Texas Water Code, rules, orders, permits or other decisions of the
`
`commission. Pursuant to Tex. Water Code § 7.105, at the request of the TCEQ, the Texas
`
`Attorney General “shall institute a suit in the name of the state for injunctive relief under Section
`
`7.032, to recover a civil penalty, or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.”
`
`28.
`
`Section 309(d) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d), provides that any person who
`
`violates any permit condition or limitation in a permit issued by a state under Section 402 of the
`
`CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, shall be liable for civil penalties. Adjusted for inflation, civil penalties
`