throbber
[…] `
`Coronavirus (COVID-19) Update: FDA Revokes Emergency Use Authorization for Chloroquine
`
`and Hydroxychloroquine, FDA (June 15, 2020), https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-
`
`announcements/coronavirus-covid-19-update-fda-revokes-emergency-use-authorization-
`
`chloroquine-and (“FDA approved products may be prescribed by physicians for off-label uses if
`
`they determine it is appropriate for treating their patients, including during COVID.”).
`
`60.
`
`FDA regulations recognize that the agency cannot interfere with the practice of
`
`medicine or off-label use of approved drugs. 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (“This part does not apply to
`
`the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of a new drug product approved
`
`under part 314 or of a licensed biological product.”).
`
`61.
`
`Appropriate healthcare professionals can—and often do—prescribe or dispense
`
`drugs off-label precisely because they have been approved by the FDA for human use. Christopher
`
`M. Wittich et al., Ten Common Questions (and Their Answers) About Off-label Drug Use, 87
`