throbber
[…] `
`services provided.
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`

`Case 4:21-cv-00784 Document 1 Filed on 03/10/21 in TXSD Page 10 of 34
`

`

`
`41.
`
`CMS and its contractors have issued directives concerning what is, or is not,
`
`medically reasonable and necessary and therefore billable.
`
`42.
`
`At the highest level, CMS promulgates National Coverage Determinations
`
`(“NCD”), which are determinations of national application by CMS “granting, limiting or
`
`excluding Medicare coverage for a specific medical [item] or service.” 68 Fed. Reg. 55634 at
`
`55635; see also 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060 (stating that the promulgation of an NCD “is a determination
`
`by the Secretary of whether a particular item or service is covered nationally under Medicare”).
`
`43. Medicare contractors such as Novitas, each of which have jurisdiction over
`
`particular regions, also issue guidance documents, called “Local Coverage Determinations”
`
`(“LCDs”) or “Local Coverage Articles (“LCAs”), to address whether it is medically proper to bill
`