`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Participating Agency Scoping Meetings in which they accepted scoping comments from local
`
`agencies and the public. FHWA/TxDOT held three subsequent rounds of scoping meetings with
`
`local agencies and with the public between October 2012 and April 2015, accepting comments from
`
`these stakeholders.
`
`FHWA Delegates NEPA and Section 4(f) duties to TxDOT
`
`28.
`
`On December 16, 2014, TxDOT took over responsibility for NEPA and Section 4(f)
`
`compliance under a Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) with the FHWA pursuant to 23
`
`U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A) and (c). As a result, the same federal environmental and administrative law
`
`standards that would otherwise apply to federal agencies—such as FHWA—in this context apply to
`
`TxDOT. See id. § 327(a)(2)(C) (“A State shall assume responsibility under this section subject to the
`
`same procedural and substantive requirements as would apply if that responsibility were carried out
`
`by the Secretary.”). Under the MOU, TxDOT became the lead agency for the NHHIP
`
`environmental review and TxDOT explicitly waived Eleventh Amendment immunity and consented
`
`to federal court jurisdiction for all the responsibilities undertaken pursuant to the MOU. On
`