`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`hold Salesforce liable for the injuries caused by third-party content posted on the internet. And
`
`Plaintiff’s unsupported allegation that Salesforce engaged in federal criminal sex trafficking under
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 4:21-cv-02856 Document 9 Filed on 10/22/21 in TXSD Page 12 of 21
`
`
`
`section 1591—the only claim potentially exempted from section 230—does not establish anything
`
`close to such a violation. But even if section 230 did not apply, Plaintiff does not come close to
`
`pleading a cognizable federal civil sex-trafficking claim against Salesforce under section 1595.
`
`Section 1595 requires that the defendant “knowingly benefit[ed], financially or by receiving
`
`anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known ha[d]
`
`engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPA—e.g., section 1591(a)].” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). It further
`
`requires knowledge by the defendant that the specific victim would be forced to engage in
`
`commercial sex through force, or was a minor—i.e., knowledge about the underlying victim and his
`
`or her circumstances.