`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`1591 has specific significance for what facts must be pled to meet the exemption. Section 1591(a)(1)
`
`creates primary liability for someone who “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains,
`
`advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits” any person, knowing that person will engage in
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`Case 4:21-cv-02856 Document 9 Filed on 10/22/21 in TXSD Page 9 of 21
`
`
`
`commercial sex while under 18, or subject to force, coercion, or threats—actions that Plaintiff alleges
`
`the trafficker, not Salesforce, engaged in. See Compl. ¶¶ 74–76.
`
`Section 1591(a)(2) creates a secondary liability offense for a person who—knowing that the
`
`specific victim will engage in commercial sex while under 18, or subject to force, coercion, or
`
`threats—“benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture
`
`which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph [(a)](1).” Notably, Congress re-
`
`defined the term “participation in a venture” to mean “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating
`
`a violation of subsection (a)(1),” id. § 1591(e)(4). Here, the Complaint alleges no facts supporting
`
`secondary offense liability against Salesforce.