throbber
[…] `
`FCA. As "common carrier," Defendant is subject to the substantive requirements of sections 201
`
`and 202 of the FCA.
`
`54.
`
`Under section 201(b), common carriers may impose only those practices,
`
`classifications, and regulations that are "just and reasonable." and, under section 202(a) common
`
`carriers are prohibited from making any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in "practices,
`
`classifications, regulations, facilities, or services."
`
`55.
`
`Should a common carrier "omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter
`
`required to be done," section 206 dictates that the "common carrier shall be liable to the person
`
`or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such
`
`violations … together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee[.]"
`
`56.
`
`Defendant's conduct, as alleged here, constitutes a knowing violation of section
`
`201(b) and section 202(a). Further, under section 217, Defendant is also liable for the acts,
`
`omissions, or failures, as alleged in this Complaint, of any of its offers, agents, or other persons
`