throbber
[…] `the supplier and the final processor.” 81 Fed. Reg. 82272, 82309 (Nov. 18, 2016).
`
`
`
`Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 82.155(c), the final processor must maintain a copy of all
`
`signed statements or contracts obtained pursuant 40 C.F.R. § 82.155(b)(2) on site, in hard copy
`
`or in electronic format, for three years.
`
`
`
`An “appliance” is defined as “any device which contains and uses a class I or
`
`class II substance or substitute as a refrigerant and which is used for household or commercial
`
`purposes, including any air conditioner, MVAC, refrigerator, chiller, or freezer. 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 82.152.
`
`
`
`An “MVAC” is defined as a motor vehicle air conditioner as that term is further
`
`defined in 40 C.F.R. Part 82, subpart B.” 40 C.F.R. § 82.152.
`
`
`
`An “MVAC-like appliance” is defined as “a mechanical vapor compression,
`
`open-drive compressor appliance with a full charge of 20 pounds or less of refrigerant used to
`
`cool the driver's or passenger's compartment of off-road vehicles or equipment. This includes,
`
`but is not limited to, the air-conditioning equipment found on agricultural or construction
`
`vehicles. This definition is not intended to cover appliances using R-22 refrigerant.” 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 82.152.
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 4:22-cv-00060 Document 1 Filed on 01/07/22 in TXSD Page 6 of 13
`
`
`
`
`
`A “small appliance” is defined as “any appliance that is fully manufactured,
`
`charged, and hermetically sealed in a factory with five (5) pounds or less of refrigerant,
`
`including, but not limited to, refrigerators and freezers (designed for home, commercial, or
`
`consumer use) . . . , room air conditioners . . . , dehumidifiers, under-the-counter ice makers,
`
`vending machines, and drinking water coolers.” 40 C.F.R. § 82.152.
`
`
`
`“Disposal” is defined as the “process leading to and including . . . the recycling of
`
`any appliance for scrap.” 40 C.F.R. § 82.152.
`
`
`
`A “final processor” is the person(s) who take the final step in the disposal process
`