`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`36. The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the ESA's citizen suit provision is “an
`authorization of remarkable breadth” which Congress intended to be a central and integral part
`of the ESA's enforcement. Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 164–65 (1997) (“the obvious
`purpose of
`the [citizen suit provision]
`is
`to encourage enforcement by so-called
`‘private attorneys general’ ”). In enacting the ESA, Congress intentionally created a
`broad citizen suit provision to allow private enforcement to further the important statutory
`objectives of the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (authorizing a private right of action “to
`enjoin any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or
`regulation issued under the authority thereof.”); see also Bennett, 520 U.S. at 164–65. As noted
`above, for pleading, general factual allegations of injury resulting from the defendant's conduct
`suffice, because on a motion to dismiss, the court presumes that the general allegations