`United States District Court
[…] `inadmissible aliens is those who have a
`21. Another class of
`“communicable disease
`of public health
`significance.” 8 U.S.C.
`§ 1182(a)(1)(A)(i). The INA defines a “communicable disease of public health
`significance” by referring to “regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health
`and Human Services.” Id.
`22. There are two circumstances under which aliens must be detained to
`determine whether they are inadmissible for public-health reasons. First, they
`must be detained if DHS has reason to believe they are “afflicted with” such a
`disease. 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a). Second, they must be detained if DHS “has received
`information showing that any aliens are coming from a country or have
`embarked at a place” where such a disease is “prevalent or epidemic.” Id. This
`detention must enable “immigration officers and medical officers” to conduct
`“observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether” the aliens
`are inadmissible. Id.
`
`B. The COVID-19 pandemic and the federal response.