`United States District Court
[…] `
`COVID–19, has spread throughout the world, resulting in a pandemic.” Id.
`Since COVID-19 was first declared a public-health emergency in January
`2020, the federal government has implemented a number of COVID–19
`mitigation and response measures.
`
`1. The original Title 42 orders.
`24. The Public Service Health Act, Pub. L. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944),
`permits CDC’s Director to “prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of
`persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate . . .
`for such period of time as he may deem necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 265. This power
`may be employed whenever the Director determines there is “a communicable
`disease in a foreign country,” that “there is a serious danger” that the disease
`will be introduced to the United States, and that the danger “is so increased by
`the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of
`the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of
`the public health.” Id. The Director may then issue the prohibition “in
`accordance with regulations approved by the President.” Id. Though the Act
`had been law since 1944, no such regulations were promulgated until 2020.
`25. The first Title 42 rule was issued in March 2020 as an interim final
`rule. See 85 Fed.