`Fourteenth Court of Appeals
[…] `
` (B) a rule adopted or order issued by the commission under a
`statute within the commission’s jurisdiction; or
`
` (C) a permit issued by the commission under a statute within the
`commission’s jurisdiction; and
`
` (2) a county, political subdivision, or municipality has not instituted
`a lawsuit and is not diligently prosecuting that lawsuit under
`Subchapter H against the same person for the same violation.
`
`(b) This subchapter does not apply to violations of Chapter 11, 12, 13,
`16, or 36 of this code, or Chapter 341, Health and Safety Code.
`
`Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.051.
`
`
`
`Water Code section 26.3475(a) falls within the Commission’s jurisdiction
`
`and requires “[a]ll piping in an underground storage tank system that routinely
`
`conveys regulated substances under pressure must comply with commission
`
`requirements for pressurized piping release detection equipment.” Tex. Water
`
`Code Ann. § 26.3475 (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.). The Commission
`
`requires that owners and operators of underground-storage-tank systems ensure
`
`that “release detection equipment or procedures are provided in accordance with
`