throbber
[…] Houston Indep. Sch.
`
`Dist., 388 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2012) (per curiam)). “In other words, a tax must apply
`
`unequivocally.” Id. Ambiguous or imprecise tax statutes “must be interpreted ‘most strongly
`
`against the government, and in favor of the citizen,’” and “we will not extend the reach of an
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`ambiguous tax by implication, nor permit tax collectors to stretch the scope of taxation beyond
`
`its clear bounds.” Id. at 183 (quoting Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153 (1917)).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`
`
`
`
`Section 222.002 provides in relevant part that an annual tax is imposed on “each
`
`insurer that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under this section,” and that in
`
`determining its taxable gross premiums, the insurer shall include all premiums received from
`
`“any kind of . . . insurance policy or contract covering risks on individuals or groups located in
`
`this state and arising from . . . the business of” health insurance. Tex. Ins.