throbber
[…] `
`they are anchored and noting that in American National, the Texas Supreme Court held that the
`
`stop-loss policies were direct insurance “in the nature of direct health insurance” but not that the
`
`policies were health insurance policies. Id. at *7-8 (quoting 410 S.W.3d at 854-55).
`
`
`
`
`
`The Comptroller also urges us to interpret the statute to “avoid gaps in coverage,”
`
`noting that throughout much of the insurance code, the legislature used expansive language in
`
`imposing premium taxes. See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code §§ 221.002(b), (c) (property and casualty
`
`insurance premium tax assessed against premiums received “from any kind of insurance written
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`by the insurer on each kind of property or risk located in this state,” except for certain
`
`enumerated premiums, including those received “from the business of . . . health and accident
`
`insurance”), 226.003(b), (g) (unauthorized insurance premium tax assessed against “any
`