throbber
[…] `
`its clear bounds.” Id. at 183 (quoting Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153 (1917)).
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`
`
`
`
`Section 222.002 provides in relevant part that an annual tax is imposed on “each
`
`insurer that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under this section,” and that in
`
`determining its taxable gross premiums, the insurer shall include all premiums received from
`
`“any kind of . . . insurance policy or contract covering risks on individuals or groups located in
`
`this state and arising from . . . the business of” health insurance. Tex. Ins. Code § 222.002(a),
`
`(b). Section 257.003 imposes maintenance taxes on, as relevant to this case, “gross premiums
`
`collected from writing life, health, and accident insurance in this state.” Id. § 257.003(a). The
`
`Comptroller insists that the premiums BCBS collected on its stop-loss policies are subject to
`
`premium or maintenance taxes.
`
`
`
`
`
`BCBS has a certificate of authority, issued by the Texas Department of Insurance
`