throbber
[…] `
`the insurance code, we strictly construe the language of section 222.002(b) against taxation to
`
`conclude that a stop-loss policy issued to a self-insured employer is not an “insurance policy or
`
`contract covering risks on individuals or groups.” See id. § 222.002(b). Because we so hold, we
`
`need not consider whether the stop-loss policies arise from the business of health insurance—the
`
`other requirement for a policy to be subject to the premium tax. We overrule the Comptroller’s
`
`first issue on appeal.
`
`DOES THE MAINTENANCE TAX APPLY?
`
`
`
`
`
`As for the maintenance tax, section 257.003 imposes the tax on “gross premiums
`
`collected from writing life, health, and accident insurance in this state,” except for exceptions not
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`applicable here. Id. § 257.003(a)(1). The Comptroller argues that the stop-loss premiums should
`
`be considered to be “from writing health insurance” and that such an interpretation promotes the
`