`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `
`Legislature dictated that provisions regarding the selling of food shall be considered to include
`
`the manufacture of food. See id. § 431.005 (“The provisions of this chapter regarding the selling
`
`of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics, shall be considered to include the manufacture, production,
`
`processing, packaging, exposure, offer, possession, and holding of any such article for sale; and
`
`the sale, dispensing, and giving of any such article, and the supplying or applying of any such
`
`articles in the conduct of any food, drug, or cosmetic establishment”); see also id. § 431.011(a)
`
`(“This chapter applies to a consumable hemp product subject to Chapter 443.”). But the
`
`Legislature did not include a corresponding section providing that provisions regarding the
`
`manufacturing of food shall be considered to include the distributing or selling of food in chapter
`
`431 or chapter 443. Instead, in chapter 443, the Legislature expressly distinguished