`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `
`and because section 443.204(4), “when read in context with other statutes, requires [the
`
`Department] to prohibit the distribution and retail sale (as well as the manufacture and
`
`processing) of consumable hemp products for smoking.” Thus, according to the Department,
`
`rule 300.104’s prohibitions on distribution and retail sale “do not impose any additional burdens,
`
`conditions, or restrictions” than those already imposed by the relevant statutory provisions. We
`
`quote the Department’s argument in full:
`
`Section 443.204(4) states that “the processing or manufacturing of a consumable
`hemp product for smoking is prohibited.” Tex. Health & Safety Code
`§ 443.204(4). And Chapter 443 defines “manufacture” to mean “the process of
`combining or purifying food or packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale
`or retail.” Id. § 431.002(23)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 443.001(8)