`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `
`meaning of the enacted text. ‘We must enforce the statute as written and refrain from rewriting
`
`text that lawmakers chose.’” (quoting Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562
`
`(Tex. 2014) (plurality op.))).
`
`
`
`
`
`First, section 431.002’s definition of “Manufacture” to include “packaging food
`
`for sale to a person at wholesale or retail” does not mean that a prohibition on manufacturing
`
`such food would also include a prohibition on selling such food. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
`
`§§ 431.002(23)(A) (“‘Manufacture’ means: (A) the process of combining or purifying food or
`
`packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale or retail, and includes repackaging, labeling, or
`
`relabeling of any food[.]”), 443.001(8) (“‘Manufacture’ has the meaning assigned by Section
`
`431.002.”).4 The phrase “for sale to a person at wholesale or retail” modifies “food” that is being
`
`
`4 We assume without deciding that the Department correctly classifies consumable hemp
`products for smoking as “food.”