`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `
`prohibition of the actions under other circumstances not expressly permitted by the grant. See
`
`Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001) (“Legislative permission to
`
`contract under certain circumstances does not necessarily imply that contracting under other
`
`circumstances is prohibited.”). And the Legislature expressly prohibited the sale of certain
`
`consumable hemp products in other provisions, rather than relying on an implied prohibition
`
`from a general statement of permission. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 443.152(a) (“A
`
`consumable hemp product that has a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3
`
`percent may not be sold at retail or otherwise introduced into commerce in this state.”), .202(b)
`
`(“Notwithstanding any other law, a person may not sell, offer for sale, possess, distribute, or
`
`transport a cannabinoid oil” if oil contains certain materials.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code
`
`§ 311.016(5) (“‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.’”).