`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `(C) (defining “Manufacture” of device), (D) (defining “Manufacture” of cosmetic).
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`to meet registration requirements). Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the Legislature,
`
`through its definition of “Manufacture” in section 431.002, intended that a ban on manufacturing
`
`food would impliedly include a ban on selling food to a person.
`
`
`
`
`
`Second, the Department argues that section 443.201(a) contains an implied
`
`prohibition against the sale of consumable hemp products not processed or manufactured in
`
`compliance with chapter 443.5 Section 443.201(a) provides, “A person may possess, transport,
`
`sell, or purchase a consumable hemp product processed or manufactured in compliance with this
`
`chapter.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 443.201(a). In this context, the use of the word “may”
`
`grants permission. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(1) (“‘May’ creates discretionary authority or
`
`grants permission or a power.”). But the grant of a permission does not necessarily imply a
`