`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code
`
`§§ 431.002(23)(A) (“‘Manufacture’ means: (A) the process of combining or purifying food or
`
`packaging food for sale to a person at wholesale or retail, and includes repackaging, labeling, or
`
`relabeling of any food[.]”), 443.001(8) (“‘Manufacture’ has the meaning assigned by Section
`
`431.002.”).4 The phrase “for sale to a person at wholesale or retail” modifies “food” that is being
`
`
`4 We assume without deciding that the Department correctly classifies consumable hemp
`products for smoking as “food.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 443.001(1) (“‘Consumable
`hemp product’ means food, a drug, a device, or a cosmetic, as those terms are defined by Section
`431.002, that contains hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids[.]”), .204(2) (“Rules
`adopted by the executive commissioner regulating the sale of consumable hemp products must to
`the extent allowable by federal law reflect the following principles: . . . (2) products containing