`NO. 03-20-00463-CV
[…] `
`interpreting statutes, we presume the Legislature chose the statute’s language with care,
`
`purposefully choosing each word, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.”);
`
`cf. ConocoPhillips Co. v. Koopmann, 547 S.W.3d 858, 877 (Tex. 2018) (noting that when it is
`
`
`6 Moreover, to construe section 443.201(a)’s grant of permission as imposing a general
`prohibition on the sale of all consumable hemp products not “processed or manufactured in
`compliance with this chapter” would create a tension between sections 443.201(a) and 443.206.
`Section 443.206 permits the retail sale of certain consumable hemp products processed or
`manufactured outside of Texas even if the products were not processed or manufactured in
`compliance with chapter 443. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 443.206 (“Retail sales of
`consumable hemp products processed or manufactured outside of this state may be made in this
`state when the products were processed or manufactured in another state or jurisdiction in
`compliance with: (1) that state or jurisdiction’s plan approved by the United States Department
`of Agriculture under 7 U.S.C. Section 1639p; (2) a plan established under 7 U.S.C. Section
`1639q if that plan applies to the state or jurisdiction; or (3) the laws of that state or jurisdiction if
`the products are tested in accordance with, or in a manner similar to, Section 443.151.”).
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`fair to suppose Legislature considered unnamed possibility and meant to say no to it, “the
`
`interpretative canon of expression unius est exclusion alterius—the notion that the express
`