`DALLAS COUNTY
[…] `
`Texas Historical Commission would violate the Antiquities Code. The Court concluded Plaintiffs
`
`lacked standing as well as granting summary judgment against the claim. The assertion is equally
`
`without merit in this case.
`
`Plaintiffs repeat that the Confederate Monument is protected as a State Archeological
`
`Landmark. (Pl.’s Org. Pet. at 18-19, 32, 39). However, to qualify as a State Archeological
`
`Landmark, two steps are required. First, the site, object, or building must be listed on the National
`
`Register of Historic Places. Id. § 191.092(g); see also Tex. Atty Gen. Op. JM-958 (Sept. 28, 1988)
`
`(“Before the committee may designate a structure or building as a state historical landmark, it must
`
`be listed on the National Register of Historic Places.”). Second, the Texas Historical Commission
`
`(formerly named the Texas Antiquities Committee) must designate the site, object, or building as
`Defendants’ Supplement to Plea to the Jurisdiction
`
`
`
`Page 10 of 26
`
`
`
`a State Archeological Landmark. Tex. Antiquities Comm. v.