`444444444444
[…] `
`13
`
`
`
`§ 82.002(a); see also Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex.
`
`1999). The Act describes a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify as follows:
`
`A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of
`a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence,
`intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or
`altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.
`
`TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(a). The term “loss” is defined to include “court costs and
`
`other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages.” Id. § 82.002(b).
`
`The Act broadly defines “products liability action,” “seller,” and “manufacturer”:
`
`“Products liability action” means any action against a manufacturer or seller for
`recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage