`444444444444
[…] `HILLBURN AND CLARENCE HILLBURN AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF GLORIA
`MONTANO HILLBURN, DECEASED, RESPONDENTS
`
`4444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
`ON PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE
`COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
`4444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
`
`PER CURIAM
`
`In this eminent-domain case, a jury determined that the City of Laredo’s condemnation was
`
`not for an authorized public use and awarded attorney’s fees and expenses to the property owner
`
`under Texas Property Code § 21.019(c). This fee-shifting statute authorizes the trial court to “make
`
`an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees” and expenses to the judgment
`
`date, when condemnation is denied. The City appealed the award, complaining about deficiencies
`
`in the property owner’s attorney’s fees proof under the fee-shifting statute. The court of appeals
`