`CHASITY HART,
[…] `
`credit card. However, Plaintiff denies that any purchases were unauthorized or improper; rather,
`
`they were ordinary purchases that she made in the course of her job duties, including gift cards to
`
`reward employees and snacks and coffee for the break room. These purchases were approved by
`
`Ms. Armendariz herself.
`
`FMLA DISCRIMINATION AND RETALIATION
`
`11.
`
`Plaintiff incorporates the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if set forth
`
`verbatim.
`
`12.
`
`The Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et. seq., was
`
`enacted “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption
`
`of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition.” 29
`
`-2-
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00627-LY Document 1 Filed 07/15/21 Page 3 of 5
`
`U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2). Congress enacted the FMLA in response to concern over “inadequate job
`
`security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for
`
`temporary periods.” Miller v. AT & T Corp., 250 F.3d 820, 833 (4th Cir. 2001) (internal quotations
`
`omitted).
`
`13.
`
`“The FMLA has two distinct sets of provisions, which together seek to meet the
`
`needs of families and employees and to accommodate the legitimate interests of employers.” Hunt
`
`v.