throbber
[…] `
`abuse from ongoing harassment,” and (2) platforms may moderate content that “directly incites
`
`criminal activity or consists of specific threats of violence targeted against a person or group because
`
`of their race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, sex, or status as a peace
`
`officer or judge.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.006(a)(2)–(3).
`
`
`
`HB 20 also requires social media platforms to meet disclosure and operational requirements.
`
`Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.051, 120.101–.104 (“Section 2”). Section 2 requires platforms to
`
`publish “acceptable use policies,” set up an “easily accessible” complaint system, produce a
`
`“biannual transparency report,” and “publicly disclose accurate information regarding its content
`
`management, data management, and business practices, including specific information regarding
`
`how the social media platform: (i) curates and targets content to users; (ii) places and promotes
`
`content, services, and products, including its own content, services, and products; (iii) moderates
`
`content; (iv) uses search, ranking, or other algorithms or procedures that determine results on the
`
`platform; and (v) provides users’ performance data on the use of the platform and its products and
`
`services.” Id. § 120.051(a).
`
`
`
`If a user believes a platform has improperly “censored” their viewpoint under Section 7, the
`
`user can sue the platform, which may be enjoined, and obtain attorney’s fees. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
`
`Code § 143A.007(a), (b).