`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`how Google Voice could receive an incoming VoIP call using a SIP invite since Google Voice
`
`-3-
`
`
`
`Case 6:22-cv-00031-ADA Document 302 Filed 04/01/24 Page 8 of 25
`
`
`
`launched in 2009. Tr. 728:2-732:16; 840:14-845:20; 850:23-851:23; 852:18-853:17. So did
`
`Google’s expert. Tr. 903:25-921:16.
`
`Flyp asserted for the first time during trial that Google abandoned its commercial use of
`
`its VoIP incoming call process by turning off the servers running Gizmo in 2011. See Tr. 883:22-
`
`884:6. But even if that undermined Google’s § 273(b) defense—and as explained below, it did
`
`not—it is irrelevant to anticipation. Under post-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(a), a claimed invention is
`
`anticipated if it was “patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or
`
`otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.” There
`
`is no abandonment exception. Moreover, even ignoring VoIP calls to Gizmo endpoints, Google
`
`presented unrebutted evidence that Google Voice supported receiving incoming VoIP calls using
`
`Gmail, Google Hangouts, and other apps. See, e.g., Tr. 210:17-212:32, 575:22-25, 726:17-727-
`