throbber
[…] `State with respect to” the NAAQS. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
`That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
`Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
`
`Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
`review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its
`compliance with statutory requirements, including the Good
`Neighbor provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(1)–(4). If a State
`fails to timely correct a deficiency in its plan, then the EPA will
`
`
`
`

`

`5
`
`promulgate a federal implementation plan for the relevant
`region(s). Id. § 7410(c)(1).
`
`Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b),
`creates an additional mechanism for enforcing the Good
`Neighbor Provision. It authorizes affected States or local
`subdivisions to petition the EPA to make a “finding that any
`major source or group of stationary sources emits or would
`emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of [the
`Good Neighbor Provision.]” Id.1
`
`Under Section 126(b), the EPA must generally respond to
`the petition “[w]ithin 60 days after receipt of [such] petition
`* * * and after public hearing[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b). The
`agency may, however, grant itself an extension of up to six
`months “upon a determination that such extension is necessary
`to afford the public, and the agency, adequate opportunity to
`Id.
`carry out
`the purposes of
`th[e]
`subsection.”
`
`§ 7607(d)(1)(N), (d)(10).
`
`If an existing pollution source in another jurisdiction is
`found to be in violation of the Good Neighbor Provision, that
`source generally must cease operation within three months. 42
`U.S.C. § 7426(c). But the EPA may allow continued operation
`if the “source complies with such emission limitations and
`compliance schedules * * * as may be provided by the
`Administrator to bring about compliance * * * as expeditiously
`
`
`1 Section 126(b) cross-references Section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii) of the
`Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii). But that is understood
`to be a scrivener’s error. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 249 F.3d
`1032, 1040–1044 (D.C. Cir. 2001). For present purposes, the proper
`cross-reference is
`the Good Neighbor Provision, 42 U.S.C.
`§ 7410(a)(2)(D)(i). See Appalachian Power, 249 F.3d at 1040–1044.
`
`
`
`

`

`6
`
`as practicable, but in no case later than three years after the date
`of such finding.” Id.
`
`B
`
`Over time, the EPA has promulgated increasingly
`stringent ozone standards.2 As relevant here, in 2008, the EPA
`lowered the acceptable ozone level, measured over eight hours,
`from 80 parts per billion to 75 parts per billion. 40 C.F.R.