`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `regions.’” Natural Res. Defense Council v. EPA, 777 F.3d 456,
`458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (formatting modified) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
`§ 7407). While some air quality control regions “lie within a
`single state[,] * * * others encompass portions of two or more
`states.” Maryland, slip op. at 6 (quoting Delaware Dep’t of
`Natural Res. & Environmental Control v. EPA, 895 F.3d 90,
`94 (D.C. Cir. 2018)).
`
`Once new air quality standards go into effect, each State
`must develop an implementation plan to ensure the standards
`are met within the State’s air quality control region. See 42
`U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1); see also id. § 7407(b)–(e). In addition,
`those plans must prohibit “any source or * * * emissions
`activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in
`amounts which will * * * contribute significantly
`to
`nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other
`State with respect to” the NAAQS. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).
`That subpart is known as the “Good Neighbor Provision.” See
`Wisconsin v. EPA, 938 F.3d 303, 309–319 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
`
`Under Section 110 of the Clean Air Act, the EPA must
`review each State’s implementation plan and ensure its