`United States Court of Appeals
[…] If an agency
`proposes a “major Federal action[]”
`that stands
`to
`“significantly affect[] the quality of the human environment,”
`the agency must prepare an environmental impact statement
`(“EIS”) that examines the adverse environmental effects of the
`proposed action and potential alternatives. 42 U.S.C. §
`4332(C). Not every agency action, however, requires the
`preparation of a full EIS. Theodore Roosevelt Conservation
`P’ship v. Salazar, 616 F.3d 497, 503 (D.C. Cir. 2010). If it is
`unclear whether a proposed action will “significantly affect[]
`the quality of the human environment,” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C),
`the
`responsible agency may prepare a more
`limited
`environmental assessment (“EA”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a).
`An EA serves to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and
`analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a
`finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(c)(1).
`
`
`
`
`
`USCA Case #20-1025 Document #1910111 Filed: 08/13/2021 Page 5 of 44
`
`5
`Additionally, an agency may use “categorical exclusions” to
`“define categories of actions that normally do not have a
`significant effect on the human environment and therefore do