throbber
[…] `
`(A) data and information derived from, among
`other things, remote sensing, mapping, and
`surveying technologies; and
`
`(B) mapping, charting, geomatics data, and
`related products and services.
`
`10 U.S.C. § 467(4).
`
`Telematch does not explain how farm and tract numbers
`
`fall outside these definitions. The Geospatial Data Act requires
`“geospatial data” to be information “tied to a location on the
`
`
`
`

`

`9
`Earth,” which farm and tract numbers clearly are, subject only
`to further elaboration about how the information is “generally”
`represented. 43 U.S.C. § 2801(5)(A). Similarly, the definition
`for the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency requires that
`“geospatial information” identify “the geographic location and
`characteristics of natural or constructed
`features and
`boundaries on or about the earth.” 10 U.S.C. § 467(4). Farm
`and tract numbers appear to satisfy this definition as well. They
`identify the location and boundaries of areas of land, as well as
`at least one important feature—that it is farmland.
`
` We need not definitively resolve whether farm and tract