`USCA Case #22-1123 Document #1952418 Filed: 06/28/2022 Page 1 of 36
[…] Id. at 28,981.
`
`FDA nevertheless subjected ENDS products to the TCA’s “premarket review”
`
`requirements, even though many ENDS products (including JUUL products) were
`
`already on the market. Those requirements include obtaining FDA authorization.
`
`21 U.S.C. §§387j(a)(1)–(2).
`
`The pathway to authorization for virtually all ENDS products requires the
`
`manufacturer to submit a PMTA that demonstrates the product “is appropriate for
`
`6
`
`
`
`USCA Case #22-1123 Document #1952418 Filed: 06/28/2022 Page 17 of 36
`
`the protection of the public health.” Id. §387j(c)(4). The public-health showing
`
`involves a comprehensive, holistic analysis based on studies and other “valid
`
`scientific evidence” that balances the “risks and benefits to the population as a
`
`whole, … taking into account (A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing
`
`users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and (B) the increased or
`
`decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will starting using
`
`such products.” Id. §§387j(c)(4)–(5).
`
`FDA deferred its enforcement authority against ENDS products that were on
`
`the market while it completed the premarket-review process. See, e.g., 81 Fed. Reg.
`
`at 28,977–78, 29,011, 29,014; Cigar Ass’n of Am. v.