`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
`
`against the person or property of another” (see § 924(c)(3)(A); §
`
`3156(a)(4)(A))—by its very terms “demand[s]” a “categorical inquir[y].”
`
`Id. at 2020. And it clarified that inquiry: “[t]he only relevant question is
`
`whether the federal felony at issue always requires the government to
`
`prove—beyond a reasonable doubt, as an element of its case, the use, at-
`
`tempted use, or threatened use of force.” Id. (emphasis added).4
`
`
`44 Taylor also confirmed that the “residual clauses”—§§ 3156(a)(4)(B) &
`924(c)(3)(B) (i.e., a felony that “by its nature involves a substantial risk
`that physical force against the person or property of another may be used
`in the course of committing the offense”)—are unconstitutionally vague
`under controlling Supreme Court precedent. 142 S. Ct. at 2023 (citing
`United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 2336)).
`9
`
`
`
`
`
`USCA Case #23-3143 Document #2015367 Filed: 09/05/2023 Page 10 of 27
`