`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`cial verdict form. Order at 3. Nothing on the special verdict form required
`
`the jury to find that the alleged non-exclusive physical obstruction was
`
`violent; nor was it required to do so under the Act.
`
`Simply put, a misdemeanor conviction for “force” and “physical ob-
`
`struction” under subsection (b)(1) sweeps more broadly than the crime-
`
`of-violence definition of force. Thus Ms. Handy’s conviction was not a
`
`“crime of violence” for purposes of pre-sentencing detention, contrary to
`
`the District Court’s Order.
`
`IV. Ms. Handy is entitled to be released under § 3143(a)(1) be-
`cause she is not a flight risk or a danger to others.
`
`
`
`
`Under § 3143(a)(1), this Court “shall order the release of the” De-
`
`fendants where it finds “by clear and convincing evidence that the person
`
`is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or
`
`the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c).” (Emphasis
`
`added). But Defendants have been on pre-trial release since their arrest
`21
`
`
`
`
`
`USCA Case #23-3143 Document #2015367 Filed: 09/05/2023 Page 22 of 27
`
`in March 2022. (See, e.g., D.D.C. Minute Entry of March 30, 2022). De-
`