throbber
[…] Griepp, 11 F.4th (2d Cir. 2021); accord United
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`

`USCA Case #23-3143 Document #2016974 Filed: 09/14/2023 Page 7 of 16
`
`States v. Mahoney, 247 F.3d 279, 283-84 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (defendant must
`
`have “requisite specific intent” to violate FACE). But this requirement
`
`does not mean one must use force with the intent to injure (or intimidate)
`
`another, since intent to “interfere with” another is sufficient. 18 U.S.C. §
`
`248(a)(1). And FACE defines “interfere with” to mean “restrict[ing] a per-
`
`son’s freedom of movement,” i.e., without requiring bodily harm. 18
`
`U.S.C. § 248(e)(3).
`
`Finally, one must act “because that person is or has been, or in order
`
`to intimidate such person . . . from, obtaining or providing reproductive
`
`health services.” § 248(a)(1) (emphasis added). This is “[t]he statue’s mo-
`
`tive requirement,” Terry v. Reno, 101 F.3d 1412, 1420 (D.C. Cir. 1996),
`
`and it is an entirely “separate . . . requirement” from the specific-intent
`
`component. Sharpe v. Conole, 386 F.3d 482, 484 (2d Cir. 2004).
`