throbber
[…] `
`ment that misconstrues the Act.
`
`The Government argues that FACE prohibits only “intentional . . .
`
`conduct” because it requires that one specifically intend to “injure, intim-
`
`idate, or interfere with” another. 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (Br. 19; see also id.
`
`(“courts . . . have held that the statute requires intentional action and a
`
`specific purpose by the defendant”).) But the Government is conflating
`
`three different aspects of the offense.
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`USCA Case #23-3143 Document #2016974 Filed: 09/14/2023 Page 6 of 16
`
`A FACE Act violation under § 248(a)(1) requires three things: First,
`
`one must act “by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction.” §
`
`248(a)(1). It’s clear that “force” “must be volitional.” Voisine, 579 U.S. at
`
`693; see also United States v. Castleman, 572 U.S. 157, 170 (2014) (“use”
`
`of “force” inherently means a “knowing or intentional application of
`
`force”).