`CERTIFICATE OF PARTIES,
[…] `U.S.C. § 2113(a) is indivisible. 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Perkins
`raised the same argument in a second or successive § 2255
`motion, which this Court in 2016 permitted him to file. The
`District Court denied both motions.
`
`We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(a) and
`review de novo whether an offense qualifies as a crime of
`violence. United States v. Sheffield, 832 F.3d 296, 311 (D.C.
`Cir. 2016).
`
`
`II.
`
`
`Deciding whether federal bank robbery is a crime of
`violence turns on the antecedent issue of whether the provision
`is indivisible. Recall that 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) prohibits anyone
`who “by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or
`attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or
`obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion” anything of value
`from certain banks or financial institutions. Our precedent
`concludes that when bank robbery is completed “by force and
`violence, or by intimidation,” id., it is a crime of violence.
`Carr, 946 F.3d at 599, 602–04. But the parties here agree that