throbber
[…] `trict court improperly applied sentencing enhancements and im-
`posed an unreasonable sentence; and (4) the order of restitution vi-
`olated his constitutional rights. We address these arguments in
`turn.
`A. Whether There Was Sufficient Evidence to Sustain the
`Jury’s Guilty Verdicts.
`Gatlin argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain
`each of his three convictions.
`1. Sex Trafficking of a Minor (Count 1)
`We begin our analysis with Gatlin’s conviction for sex traf-
`ficking of a minor. A person is guilty of sex trafficking of a minor
`under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) when he (1) “recruits, entices, harbors,
`transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or
`solicits by any means a person,” (2) “knowing, or . . . in reckless
`disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not attained the age of
`18 years,” and (3) “knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the
`fact,” that the person “will be caused to engage in a commercial sex
`act.”