throbber
[…] `
`State of Georgia,1 alleging that Bethany Hospice violated the False Claims Act
`
`(“FCA”), 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3733, and the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act,
`
`O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1. In particular, Relators alleged that Bethany Hospice
`
`violated the so-called Anti-Kickback Statute (“AKS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b),2
`
`by paying physicians remuneration for Medicare and Medicaid patient referrals.
`
`According to Relators, Bethany Hospice submitted false claims when it billed the
`
`government for services provided to illegally-referred patients. Relators further
`
`
`1 See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section
`3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the
`name of the Government.”); id. § 3732(b) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any
`action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local
`government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought
`under section 3730.”).
`
` An entity violates the AKS when it:
`
` 2
`
`
`
`knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback,
`bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any