throbber
[…] `
`§ 207(a)(1), but it exempts from this requirement “any employee employed in
`
`agriculture,” id. § 213(b)(12). The Act includes primary and secondary definitions
`
`of “agriculture.” Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. McComb, 337 U.S. 755,
`
`762–63 (1949). The primary definition is “farming in all its branches . . .
`
`includ[ing] the cultivation and tillage of the soil, dairying, the production,
`
`cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural
`
`commodities . . . , [and] the raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or
`
`poultry[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f). And the secondary definition is “any practices
`
`5
`
`

`

`USCA11 Case: 20-11995 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 6 of 14
`
`(including any forestry or lumbering operations) performed by a farmer or on a
`
`farm as an incident to or in conjunction with [primary] farming operations,
`
`including preparation for market[ and] delivery to storage or to market or to
`
`carriers for transportation to market.” Id.
`
`The employer bears the burden of establishing that an employee is exempt.
`
`Pioch, 825 F.3d at 1268. The Supreme Court previously held that the Act’s
`
`exemptions “must . . . be narrowly construed” because of its “humanitarian and
`
`remedial” purpose. A.H. Phillips, Inc. v.