throbber
[…] Nor does it
`
`challenge the conclusion that the driving trips were not a minor part of Ramirez’s
`
`and Santana’s work. See id. § 780.136 (explaining that an employee who works
`
`“on a farm” is exempted even if “a minor and incidental part of the work of such
`
`an employee occurs off the farm”). So to be exempt from the overtime
`
`requirements, the driving trips must have been “performed . . . on a farm.”
`
`Activities that are “performed . . . on a farm” are activities performed within
`
`the geographical area that constitutes a farm. See id. § 780.135 (defining “farm” as
`
`“a tract of land devoted to the actual farming activities included in” the primary
`
`definition of “agriculture” and explaining that the “total area of a tract operated as
`
`a unit for farming purposes is included in the ‘farm’”). For example, “building
`
`terraces or threshing wheat and other grain,” “erect[ing] . . . silos and granaries,”
`
`and “digging wells or building dams for farm ponds” are activities “performed ‘on
`
`7
`
`

`

`USCA11 Case: 20-11995 Date Filed: 05/21/2021 Page: 8 of 14
`