` [PUBLISH]
[…] `No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under
`an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal
`dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require
`arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method
`for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out
`of the transaction.
`15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1). Section 1639c(e)(1) is not at issue in this case.
`
`
`
`USCA11 Case: 20-13575 Date Filed: 05/26/2022 Page: 12 of 52
`
`12
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`20-13575
`
` And, the district court ruled that, because
`§ 1639c(e)(3).
`§ 1639c(e)(3) states that such agreements “shall [not] be applied or
`interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an
`appropriate district court of the United States,” the statute
`prohibited arbitration of Attix’s claims.
`Finally, the district court noted that the parties had agreed,
`in the “delegation” clause of the Speedpay terms and conditions,
`that an “arbitrator shall also decide what is subject to arbitration
`unless prohibited by law.”