`[PUBLISH]
[…] `in this case would be subject to heightened judicial scrutiny and
`would have to be based on the “value to class members of the cou-
`pons that are redeemed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), (e). In other words,
`basing attorneys’ fees on the common fund value of $35 million
`would be out the window, and a more complicated calculation
`based on coupon redemption and the cash settlement fund would
`take its place. In any event, attorneys’ fees would likely be lower
`than what the District Court had calculated under its original
`method.7
`
`
`6 See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides
`for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee
`award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be
`based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”); id.
`§ 1712(e) (“In a proposed settlement under which class members would be
`awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after
`a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settle-
`ment is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members. The court, in its dis-
`cretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for
`the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more
`charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties. The dis-
`tribution and redemption of any proceeds under this subsection shall not be
`used to calculate attorneys’ fees under this section.”).
`7 Pinto argued that only the redeemed coupons could be used for a percent-
`age-based fee and that a lodestar could be used for the cash portion of the set-
`tlement.
`
`
`
`USCA11 Case: 21-10199 Date Filed: 07/27/2022 Page: 9 of 20
`
`21-10199
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`9
`