` [PUBLISH]
[…] `denial orders were arbitrary and capricious. So, we grant the peti-
`tions for review, set aside the marketing denial orders, and remand
`to the Administration.
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`The Tobacco Control Act of 2009 prohibits manufacturers
`from selling any “new tobacco product” without approval from the
`Food and Drug Administration. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j. Any tobacco
`
`
`
`USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 7 of 70
`
`21-13340
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`7
`
`product that was not on the market as of February 15, 2007, is a
`“new tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(a)(1). The Act instructs the Ad-
`ministration to deny applications for new tobacco products if,
`based on the information before it, the Administration finds “a lack
`of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed
`would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id.
`§ 387j(c)(2), (2)(A). Whether a new product is “appropriate for the
`protection of the public health” is determined by evaluating “the
`risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and
`nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). To make this de-
`termination, the Administration must consider both the “likeli-
`hood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
`products” and the “likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
`products will start using such products.” Id.
`In 2016, the Administration deemed that electronic nicotine-
`delivery systems using nicotine derived from tobacco—including
`e-liquids and e-cigarettes—were “tobacco products” within the Ad-
`ministration’s regulatory authority. Deeming Tobacco Products to