`[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] `
`Opinion of the Court
`
`9
`
`those, the defendants renewed only (3) and abandoned the rest.
`The argument relating to the need for an accounting was not raised
`in the Rule 50(a) motion and accordingly could not be renewed in
`the Rule 50(b) motion.
`Further, the argument is unsupported by Florida partner-
`ship law. See Larmoyeux v. Montgomery, 963 So.2d 813, 819 (Fla.
`Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (explaining that the current version of the part-
`nership statute “eliminat[ed] the requirement that partners first sue
`for an accounting before bringing other claims”); see also Fla. Stat.
`§ 620.8405(2)(a) (“A partner may maintain an action against the
`partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or
`without an accounting as to partnership business, to: [e]nforce such
`partner's rights under the partnership agreement.”).
`
`Finally, the defendants’ argument that WL Alliance invited
`this “error” is meritless because WL Alliance does not complain of
`any error in the district court’s decisions. Cf. Pensacola Motor
`Sales Inc. v. E. Shore Toyota, LLC, 684 F.3d 1211, 1231 (11th Cir.