throbber
[…] `SUNPREME INC. v. UNITED STATES
`
`3
`
`petition, Commerce determines whether sales of the
`investigated merchandise have been made at less than
`fair value (“dumping”) or whether a countervailable
`subsidy has been provided. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673, 1671(a)(1).
`The Trade Commission determines whether the imported
`merchandise materially injures or threatens to materially
`injure the relevant domestic industry. Id. §§ 1673d(b)(1),
`1671d(b)(1). If Commerce’s and the Trade Commission’s
`determinations are affirmative, Commerce issues an
`appropriate antidumping or countervailing duty order.
`Id. §§ 1673e(a), 1671e(a).
`Commerce is charged with writing antidumping and
`countervailing duty orders that “include[] a description of
`the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administer-
`ing authority deems necessary.”
` Id. §§ 1673e(a)(2),
`1671e(a)(2). The orders also provide the antidumping and
`countervailing duty margins that have been established
`in the course of the investigations. Id. §§ 1673d(c)(1)(B),
`1673e(a)(1), 1671d(c)(1)(B), 1671e(a)(1).