`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `several years,” that the potential for his rehabilitation
`
`
`2
`In Douglas v. Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.R.
`280 (1981), the Merit Systems Protection Board listed 12
`factors to “be considered in determining the appropriate
`penalty for the subject employee.” Tartaglia v. Dep’t of
`Veterans Affairs, 858 F.3d 1405, 1408 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
`
`
`
`LOCKWOOD v. DVA
`
`5
`
`was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate
`effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances.
`The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was is-
`sued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an
`agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite
`suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the
`efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a). When a discipli-
`nary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled
`to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific
`reasons for the proposed action.” Id. § 7513(b)(1). How-
`ever, a proviso commonly referred to as the “crime provi-