`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cir. 2017).
`
`
`
`LOCKWOOD v. DVA
`
`5
`
`was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate
`effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances.
`The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was is-
`sued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an
`agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite
`suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the
`efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a). When a discipli-
`nary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled
`to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific
`reasons for the proposed action.” Id. § 7513(b)(1). How-
`ever, a proviso commonly referred to as the “crime provi-
`sion” permits the agency to shorten that notice period
`when “there is reasonable cause to believe the employee
`has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprison-
`ment may be imposed.” Id.; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(d)(1).
`In this case, the VA invoked the crime provision and
`reduced the length of the written notice period from the
`normal 30-day period and provided him with the statuto-
`ry minimum of seven days to respond to the charges. See