`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ass’n v. Parnell, 352 U.S. 29, 34 (1956)),
`and a state may not “fail[] to give effect to a term or condi-
`tion under which a federal bond is issued,” id. at 669. In
`other words, Treasury regulations conferred a right on
`bond holders which Texas state law impermissibly re-
`stricted.
`Here there is a similar conflict between state and Fed-
`eral law. Federal law confers on bond holders the right to
`keep their bonds after maturity. Congress specifically au-
`thorized Treasury to prescribe regulations providing that
`“owners of savings bonds may keep the bonds after ma-
`turity,” 31 U.S.C. § 3105(b)(2)(A), as well as regulations
`setting forth “the conditions, including restrictions on
`transfer, to which they will be subject,” id. § 3105(c)(3), and
`the
`“conditions governing
`their
`redemption,”
`id.
`§ 3105(c)(4). Treasury regulations impose no time limit on
`the redemption of savings bonds. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R.
`§ 315.35(c) (“A series E bond will be paid at any time after