throbber
[…] `
` SILFAB SOLAR, INC. v. UNITED STATES
`
`make a positive adjustment to import competition
`and provide greater economic and social benefits
`than costs.
`19 U.S.C. § 2253(a) (emphases added).
`In May 2017, a United States manufacturer of solar
`products, Suniva, Inc., filed a petition with the ITC,
`requesting that the President undertake measures to
`protect U.S. solar manufacturers against foreign imports.
`The goods at issue in this case are crystalline silicon
`photovoltaic (CSPV) cells, manufactured and sold either
`as standalone cells or as functional modules. In accord-
`ance with Section 2252(b)(1)(A), the ITC conducted an
`investigation “to determine whether an article is being
`imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
`ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the
`threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an
`article like or directly competitive with the imported
`article.” 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1)(A). On November 17, 2017,
`the ITC issued a report, in which it made an affirmative
`serious injury determination under 19 U.S.C. § 2252(b).
`The ITC determined that solar products were “being
`imported into the United States in such increased quanti-
`ties as to be a substantial cause of serious injury to the
`domestic industry producing an article like or directly
`competitive with the imported article.” J.A. 92.
`When making the determination, there were only four
`Commissioners serving on the ITC. While the four Com-
`missioners were united in their affirmative finding of
`serious injury, they divided into three groups with respect
`to relief.