throbber
[…] `port”). We have no authority to determine whether the
`President’s statement is factually accurate. See Maple
`Leaf, 762 F.2d at 89. To the extent that appellants argue
`that the President did not take account of the recommen-
`dation of the ITC because there was none, this is merely a
`reprisal of the argument that the President has no au-
`thority to act without an ITC recommendation. We ad-
`dressed and rejected this above.
`Finally, appellants argue that the President’s action
`violated the NAFTA Implementation Act, specifically 19
`U.S.C. § 3372. Section 3372(a) instructs that, “[i]n deter-
`mining whether to take action under . . . the Trade Act of
`1974 . . . with respect to imports from a NAFTA country,
`the President shall determine whether” a NAFTA coun-
`try’s exports to the United States “account for a substan-
`tial share of total imports” and whether those imports
`“contribute importantly to the serious injury . . . found by
`the International Trade Commission.” Imports from a