throbber
[…] We
`express no opinion about whether, in the absence of a
`remedy recommendation, Congress has authority to
`invoke the fast track provision of Section 2253(c). The
`question of whether the President’s action here “differs
`from the action recommended by the Commission” when
`the ITC makes no recommendation is a matter for Con-
`gress, and not this court.
`Second, appellants argue that the statute gives the
`President authority only if he acts under the statute and
`that the President cannot do so if the ITC has failed to
`comply with the statute. Section 2252(f)(1) states that
`“[t]he Commission shall submit to the President a report
`on each investigation.” While the ITC did not make the
`required remedy recommendation, we have rejected the
`contention that the failure of the ITC to comply with its
`statutory obligations invalidates presidential action. In
`Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d
`1335, 1342-43 (Fed.