`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`First, § 7422 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”)
`provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained
`in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue
`tax . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
`filed with the [IRS].” United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn
`Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4–5 (2008) (quoting 26 U.S.C.
`§ 7422(a)) (second alteration in original). To be duly filed,
`a taxpayer must ordinarily file a refund claim with the
`IRS “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or
`2 years from the time the tax was paid,” whichever occurs
`later. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). For refund claims relating to
`certain types of designated overpayments, including
`“business” bad debt, the period of limitation instead “shall
`be 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the
`return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(1). Section 166(d) of the IRC
`restricts “business” debt to debt that relates to the tax-
`payer’s “trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(d)(2).
`Whether bad debt should be characterized as “busi-
`ness” or “nonbusiness” is a question of fact to be resolved