`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `Where there exists a factual dispute with respect to the
`truth of jurisdictional allegations, the trial court must
`resolve that dispute, and is permitted to look beyond the
`pleadings to do so. See Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Wat-
`kins, 11 F.3d 1573, 1583–84 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
`The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars suit against
`the United States unless it has expressly consented to be
`sued. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980).
`The United States has consented to be sued for taxes
`improperly assessed or collected, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1),
`but only if the plaintiff complies with two additional
`jurisdictional requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422
`and 6532.
`
`
`
`6
`
`TAHA v. UNITED STATES
`
`First, § 7422 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”)
`provides that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained
`in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue
`tax . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
`filed with the [IRS].” United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn
`Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4–5 (2008) (quoting 26 U.S.C.
`§ 7422(a)) (second alteration in original). To be duly filed,
`a taxpayer must ordinarily file a refund claim with the
`IRS “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or